» Bio
Recent Tweets

Bio

bio_pic

Height: 5’11” / 178 cm
Weight: 160 lbs / 72 kg
Birth date: 18/07/1991 in Toronto, ON
Residence: Toronto, ON
Club: Craigleith Ski Club
Skis: Head
Bindings: Head
Boots: Head
Poles: Leki
Helmet & Goggles: Uvex
Headgear Sponsor: None

About Madison

Nickname: Maddy or Mad Dog. I’m not really sure how Mad Dog started but it was when I was racing in Collingwood, Ont. I don’t usually tell people however my later teammates came up with it as well. I must give off that vibe!

Best moment in ski racing: The thing I fell in love with the most about skiing is simply the experience. The sensation of a perfect turn, crisp wind and warm sun on your face, the sound of your breathe and your skis on the mountain’s surface.

Worst moment in ski racing: I’ve had bad moments but they’ve been short-lived and I forget about them.

Person you look up to most in ski racing: I have a couple of coaches that I’m close to. I respect their position in ski racing and how much they’ve contributed to athletes’ development – Fritz Vallant and Bebe Zoricic.

On your iPod: A whole lot of Country, mixed in with an assortment of everything else.

Favourite movie: Right now? Pitch Perfect!

If you could have dinner with anyone, living or dead, who would it be? I would say my mom’s dad. He died when my mom was young but from all the stories I’ve heard he seems like he would have been an interesting guy to get to know.

Something no-one knows about you: I’m very open. One thing people might not know is that I have a twin – Keegan. He plays rugby at Bishop’s University in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

Favourite activities other than skiing: I like most things outdoors and recently got into paddle-boarding. When not skiing I generally stick to summer activities. I enjoy cooking as well.

Superstitions: I always knock on wood. If a questionable thought comes into my head I try not to verbalize it but even if I don’t, I knock on wood.

If a movie was made about your life, who should play the lead role? Someone tall! (Madi is 5-11).

What’s a talent you wish you had? I wish I was creative, artistic.

If you weren’t a skier what would you be? I would probably be a badass business woman.

Funniest thing you’ve seen in ski racing: At Roundhill in New Zealand last summer, we saw people skiing in Morphsuits. That’s the G rated answer to this question, I guess.

Most embarrassing moment: I’ve had too many embarrassing moments for one to stand out. They happen to me at an hourly rate.

Describe yourself in three words: Determined. Hard-working. Fun-loving.


Top Results

  • 1st – Slalom – Vail (Feb. 2012)
  • 3rd – Giant slalom – Vail (Feb. 2012)
  • 3rd – Super-G – Panorama (Dec. 2011)
  • 2nd – Super combined – Nakiska (Dec. 2011)
  • 2nd – Super-G – Nakiska (Dec. 2011)
  • 3rd – Super-G – Whister (March 2011)
  • 3rd – Giant slalom – Whistler (March 2011)
  • 2nd – Giant slalom – Whistler (March 2011)
  • 2nd – Slalom – Whistler (March 2011)


Copyright 2013 © Madison Irwin Up